Lamar Takes Loss against Stephen F. Austin 65-51

Filed under Game Recap on February 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Stephen F. Austin 27 38 65
  Lamar 24 27 51
Sat, Feb 02 2013, 06:45 PM CST

Montagne Center
Beaumont, TX
Attendance: 2,790

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, February 2nd, Lamar lost at home against Stephen F. Austin 65-51 in conference play. The Cardinals are now 0-2 against Stephen F. Austin this season. Rhon Mitchell got eight points and seven rebounds (3 Ast 3 Blk) in the loss. Donley Minor scored eight points and added four rebounds. For the Lumberjacks, Taylor Smith finished with a game-high 20 points and seven rebounds. Lamar (2-20, 0-10 SLC) takes on Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (2-17, 1-8 SLC) on Thursday, February 7th on the road.


SFA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATaylor Smith392070242
AHal Bateman331865102
BThomas Walkup17331200
B-Desmond Haymon31843001
C+Antonio Bostic30651111
CJacob Parker28532201
-Deshaunt Walker10200002
-Trey Pinkney4100100
-Joe Bright4200000
-Danilo Toskovic3000000
LAMAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARhon Mitchell34873031
B+Donley Minor37842301
BAmos Wilson221320212
BStanford Brown328100013
C+Keilan Blanks17630001
C+S. Norman8230000
C-Matt Hancock13220000
DDonnell Minton32420105
-Hondo Webb3000000

Lamar Game Notes:
  • Amos Wilson has led the team in scoring in 4 out of 22 games this season.
  • This is the 6th game at home this season--Lamar has a -9.3 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Stanford Brown accounted for 30.3% of the team's rebounds.
  • Stanford Brown recorded the 10th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • The Cardinals have lost 100% of the time this season (0-9) after having a field goal percentage of 37.3% or worse.

Stephen F. Austin Game Notes:
  • This marks the 6th 20-point game of Taylor Smith's career.
  • Taylor Smith accounted for 30.7% of the team's points.
  • Taylor Smith has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Taylor Smith and Hal Bateman) accounted for 41.9% of the rebounds.
  • Hal Bateman set career highs with 18 points and 6 field goals made.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Southeastern-louisiana
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Lamar Downed by Southeastern Louisiana 71-62



Season Preview: Lamar is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
3 SHSU 24-11 13-5
4 NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
6 Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
6 Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
8 McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
10 SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
 12Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
14 Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Keilan Blanks So G 5-8 156
#5 T. de Lattibeaudiere Jr F 6-4 203
#24 Octavious Green Jr F 6-6 194
#4 Matt Hancock So G 6-4 205
#11 N. Hilliard IV Jr G 6-0 154
#2 A. Holliday Jr G 6-1 170
#22 P. Mattingly Fr G 6-2 195
#3 Donnell Minton So G 6-0 148
#10 Rhon Mitchell So F 6-5 180
#50 S. Norman Jr F 6-9 230
#20 Marcus Owens Fr G/F 6-1 195
#21 Donovan Ross Jr F 6-5 207
#34 Amos Wilson Sr F 6-5 195