Lamar Punished by Northwestern State 85-63

Filed under Game Recap on January 31st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Northwestern State 38 47 85
  Lamar 27 36 63
Thu, Jan 31 2013, 07:30 PM CST

Montagne Center
Beaumont, TX
Attendance: 2,703

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Lamar faced off with Northwestern State on Thursday, January 31st and was thumped by the Demons 85-63 in conference play. With the loss, the Cardinals remain winless against Northwestern State this season at 0-2. Stanford Brown picked up a double-double in a losing effort including a career-high 28 points and 12 rebounds. Rhon Mitchell had 15 points and added six rebounds. For the Demons, DeQuan Hicks got a team-high 22 points and nine rebounds. Lamar (2-19, 0-9 SLC) gets Stephen F. Austin (17-2, 8-1 SLC) at home on Saturday, February 2nd.


NSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+DeQuan Hicks172292202
A+James Hulbin11952100
A+Jalan West17925402
AGary Roberson161041010
BShamir Davis24726200
BBrison White14702303
BGary Stewart23563102
B-Marvin Fraizer18430242
C+O.J. Evans17440001
C-P. Robinson17230023
C-Dadrian Harris9300000
-Matt Killian8000000
-Dustin Adams4000000
LAMAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Stanford Brown3828120200
B-Rhon Mitchell321562007
C+Amos Wilson19132210
CD.J. Muepo9310100
CDonnell Minton30644105
CDonley Minor32616105
CNikko Acosta14430001
DKeilan Blanks14011002
-Matt Hancock10000001

Lamar Game Notes:
  • This marks the 1st 20-point game of Stanford Brown's career.
  • Lamar has lost 100% of the time this season (0-5) after recording 0 or fewer three-pointers.
  • Stanford Brown recorded a double-double. It was his 2nd this season and 4th of his career.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 8:30 left to go.
  • When the opposition commits 17 or fewer turnovers this season, Lamar has lost 95% of the time (1-19).

Northwestern State Game Notes:
  • DeQuan Hicks has 9 straight double-digit point games.
  • DeQuan Hicks has led the team in scoring 7 times and in rebounding 8 times in 19 games this season.
  • This marks the 3rd 20-point game of DeQuan Hicks's career.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (21) than the starters (18).
  • The bench recorded more points (63) than the starters (22).

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Southeastern-louisiana
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Lamar Downed by Southeastern Louisiana 71-62



Season Preview: Lamar is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
3 SHSU 24-11 13-5
4 NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
6 Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
6 Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
8 McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
10 SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
 12Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
14 Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Keilan Blanks So G 5-8 156
#5 T. de Lattibeaudiere Jr F 6-4 203
#24 Octavious Green Jr F 6-6 194
#4 Matt Hancock So G 6-4 205
#11 N. Hilliard IV Jr G 6-0 154
#2 A. Holliday Jr G 6-1 170
#22 P. Mattingly Fr G 6-2 195
#3 Donnell Minton So G 6-0 148
#10 Rhon Mitchell So F 6-5 180
#50 S. Norman Jr F 6-9 230
#20 Marcus Owens Fr G/F 6-1 195
#21 Donovan Ross Jr F 6-5 207
#34 Amos Wilson Sr F 6-5 195