Lamar Loses Big against McNeese State 74-50

Filed under Game Recap on January 19th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Lamar 31 19 50
  McNeese State 23 51 74
Sat, Jan 19 2013, 03:00 PM CST

Burton Coliseum
Lake Charles, LA
Attendance: 1,524

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In a game where they turned the ball over 15 times, Lamar was blown out by McNeese State 74-50 in conference play. McNeese State trailed 31-23 at the half, but then took over in the second half to get the easy win. Stanford Brown got a team-high 10 points and nine rebounds in the Cardinals loss. Nikko Acosta scored six points and added three rebounds. For the Cowboys, Craig McFerrin finished with a game-high 18 points and six rebounds. The next game will be on Thursday, January 24th when Lamar (2-16, 0-6 SLC) goes to Oral Roberts (10-8, 5-1 SLC).


LAMAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BStanford Brown261090001
B-Nikko Acosta14630000
C+Keilan Blanks22721100
C+S. Norman8220110
C+Amos Wilson19470024
C+Donley Minor371033004
CRhon Mitchell27243021
CDonnell Minton33931004
C-D.J. Muepo7021011
-Matt Hancock7000000
MCNS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Craig McFerrin171861010
A+Kevin Hardy381378422
ALedrick Eackles16952100
AD. Guidry34892211
AAustin Lewis222100130
BDontae Cannon36913201
CJ. Mitchell23802102
-Jordan Wells4000002
-Adrian Fields4110000

Lamar Game Notes:
  • This is the 2nd loss of the season where the Cardinals opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • Donley Minor has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Lamar has lost 83% of the time this season (1-5) after committing 15 or more turnovers.
  • Lamar has lost 100% of the time this season (0-6) after recording 50 or fewer total points.
  • When the opposition records 7 or more blocks this season, Lamar has lost 100% of the time (0-7).

McNeese State Game Notes:
  • Kevin Hardy recorded a team season high in assists with 8.
  • The top two scorers (Craig McFerrin and Kevin Hardy) accounted for 41.8% of the points.
  • Austin Lewis recorded the 1st double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • The top two rebounders (Austin Lewis and Desharick Guidry) accounted for 44.1% of the rebounds.
  • Kevin Hardy set career highs with 8 assists and 4 steals.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Southeastern-louisiana
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Lamar Downed by Southeastern Louisiana 71-62



Season Preview: Lamar is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
3 SHSU 24-11 13-5
4 NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
6 Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
6 Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
8 McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
10 SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
 12Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
14 Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Keilan Blanks So G 5-8 156
#5 T. de Lattibeaudiere Jr F 6-4 203
#24 Octavious Green Jr F 6-6 194
#4 Matt Hancock So G 6-4 205
#11 N. Hilliard IV Jr G 6-0 154
#2 A. Holliday Jr G 6-1 170
#22 P. Mattingly Fr G 6-2 195
#3 Donnell Minton So G 6-0 148
#10 Rhon Mitchell So F 6-5 180
#50 S. Norman Jr F 6-9 230
#20 Marcus Owens Fr G/F 6-1 195
#21 Donovan Ross Jr F 6-5 207
#34 Amos Wilson Sr F 6-5 195